18+ | Commercial Content | Wagering and T&C's Apply | Play Responsibly | For New Customers Only

Privacy Statement

Please read all the sections in this Statement.

Introduction

All visitors to this website (referred to as ‘you’ in this text) should be aware that we may process some, or all of their available personal information.

This website is owned by:

Data We Process

We are processing (or may process) various categories of your data, which are grouped into two main types:data about your activities with our partnered sitesand your electronic identification data .

We may process information about your interactions with websites other than our own, such aswhether you have visited any of our partner’s websites and if you registered on any of themor whether you took part in gaming activities on any of the websites of our partners.This type information we process only on aggregated level. In other words, this type of your information is grouped with the same type of data generated by other users. Thus, we cannot find out details exactly about your activities on other websites managed by our partners, but we can find out general statistics about the activities of our users.

By use of the information that web browsers, mobile devices and servers typically make available, we may process your electronic identification data. This can refer to the processing ofthe date and time of access to our website,the device type you are accessing our website from, the unique device identifier,approximate location from which you access the website,the amount of time spent on every web page,the IP address of the device you use,the operating system you are currently using andinformation about your browser (type and version).

Why We Need to Process Your Data

When you browse this website, we may process the following personal data concerning youThis may include:

  • Your location and IP address. This helps us to present our content in an appropriate manner.
  • The amount of time spent on a page and date/time of access. This information helps us learn how to improve our services and products.
  • Your email address. This can be used for marketing communication (e.g. if you subscribe to a newsletter) or answering your queries (e.g. if you need to reach our customer service team).
  • Data about your activities taken on partnered websites. We may process this information grouped with other similar data to help us create statistics about the usage of our services.
  • The unique device identifier and the device type that you use to access our website. This helps us obtain traffic statistics.
  • Browser version and type. This information helps us optimise the way you view our content.
  • Operating system on your device. This helps with the further optimisation of our website.

Our Cookie Policy

We process the above listed data mainly through the use of cookies.The use of cookies enables us to improve site functionalities, promote our products and provide content from third parties.There is a dedicated Cookie Policy here that explains how we use them in detail.

Legal Grounds for Processing Your Data

The legitimate interest as grounds for processing your personal data lays in our tendency, for example, to measure, gauge and improve the effectiveness of advertising available on the site , keep potential issues with our services to a minimum , to personalise your experience , update our products and services , keep the website secure and protected and further our communication with you .Our engagement with you via notifications (such as newsletters) is dependent on your consent.Processing your data may be necessary to comply with legal requirements and/or court orders.

Your Rights

Since we are an EU based company, the processing of your data falls under the scope of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).Your rights regarding personal data are defined by GDPR as the:

  • Right of data portability. You have the right to be provided with a copy of the information we have about you in a structured, machine-readable and commonly used format.
  • Right of restriction. You have the right to request that we restrict or limit the processing of your personal information.
  • Right of withdrawal. You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time where we rely on your consent to process your personal information.
  • Right of erasure. You have the right to initiate erasure of your personal data that we have collected.
  • Right of objection to processing. You have the right, under limited circumstances, to object to our processing of your personal data.
  • Right of access. You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information that we hold.
  • Right of rectification. You have the right to request correction of your personal data that you find inaccurate.
  • Right to lodge a complaint. You have the right to lodge a complaint with your local or Danish Data Protection Authority if you feel that your rights are in violation.

The relevant Data Protection Authority in EU Member States may be determined either by your place of habitual residence, or the place where the alleged infringement emerged.In Denmark, which is where we are registered, please direct your complaints to the Danish Data Protection Agency at Datatilsynet, Borgergade 28, 5, DK-1300 Copenhagen K. For more information on these rights, or if you want to send us a request concerning your rights, you can contact us at

How Do We Protect Your Data?

The collection and processing of your personal data is limited by the requirements stated in this Statement.We only process data that we really need.We take it upon ourselves to regularly update your dataand we also store it in a secure manner.Data will only be processed for the amount of time that is required to achieve the goal of the analysis.

We use technical and organisational measures in accordance with good industry practices to safeguard your information againstdisclosure,loss,theftand any other kind of unlawful use.Only staff that are appropriately authorised can access your data, whose knowledge and skills are necessary to fulfil their obligations arising out of, or in connection with the performance of their job.We apply different levels of access control to your data.Security and business requirements serve as a basis for these restrictions.

Third Party Recipients

We may share your data with third parties.Third parties are referred to in this Statement asindividuals, organisations and/or companies that are working in development, marketing, analytics or other fields who help us to provide and further develop our services.For the sake of executing tasks previously agreed upon, the third parties are given the right to process any necessary information.Only we can decide which of your data is going to be processed to perform delegated tasks, for which purpose and with which means.
In addition, we may share your data with:

  • Entities that the law requires or permits us to do so (e.g. law enforcement and public authorities)
  • Employees or subcontractors of Better Collective A/S and its’ subsidiaries (members of the Better Collective Group)

Transferring Your Data to Recipients from Third Countries

Below is an overview of recipients outside of the European Economic Area (EEA) that we may transfer your data to:

  • A recipient that is based in a country that does have an adequate level of protection, as approved by the European Commission. You may find out more about countries with an adequate level of protection here.
  • A recipient based in the US, in accordance with the Privacy Shield Framework. The Privacy Shield mechanism is explained here.
  • A recipient that is based in a country that does not have an adequate level of data protection, according to the European Commission. In this case, we will use Standard Contractual Clauses that require the recipient to protect your personal data to the same standards as it would be within the European Economic Area (EEA) and implement appropriate safeguards as required by the GDPR, with regard to the processing of your personal data.

We may transfer your personal data outside of the (EEA)for reasons of improving our products or providing our services.We take all measures in relation to the recipients of your personal data, guaranteeing that the level of data protection is in compliance with GDPR.

Changes to this Privacy Statement

Modifications of this Privacy Statement may occur when required.Updates may contain essential or minor modifications.

Minor modifications do not impact your rights and obligations in connection with the processing of your personal data.If you continue to use our services after an updated Privacy Statement with minor modifications has been published, this means that the processing of your personal data is subject to the updated Privacy Statement and no other iterations.

Nevertheless, you will be prompted If we make essential modifications to this Privacy Statement.These changes may affect your rights and obligations regarding the processing of your personal data.

This Privacy Statement is effective from 25th May 2018.

Cookie Policy

Intro

We believe in being transparent with our users about how we collect and use their data. To find out more about this and us as a data controller, you can read our Privacy Policy.

This Cookie Policy is aimed at making it clear for website users (“you”) how, when and why we use cookies.

For the information on how to delete or block cookies, please see the section How can I change my cookie settings? below. However, before you take any action with regard to cookies, we warmly advise you to read this policy.

Which information can you find in this policy?

Our use of cookiesAbout cookiesWhich cookies do we use and what is their purpose?Essential cookies

 

    Preference and functionality cookies

 

 

    Analytics cookies

 

 

    Marketing cookies

 

Third party cookiesHow can I change my cookie settings?Opt-out from third party service we useChanging browser settingsHow to disable Flash cookiesVariation clause

Our use of cookies

Any browser visiting our Website will receive cookies from us. Insofar as cookies we use are not strictly necessary for the provision of this website, we will ask you to consent to our use of cookies when you first visit our website.

We use cookies on our Website because we wish all of our users to have the best possible on-site experience. Information provided via cookies makes it possible to optimise your promocodejunkie.com experience.

Cookies do not typically contain any information that personally identifies a user, but personal information that we store about you may be linked to the information stored in and obtained from cookies. In our Privacy Policy you can find out more about what personal data relating to our users is being processed.

Back to top

About cookies

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your device by websites that you visit. It enables the website to remember your actions and preferences (such as login, language, font size and other display preferences) over a period of time, so you don’t have to keep re-entering them whenever you come back to the site or browse from one page to another. The use of cookies helps you to navigate between pages efficiently, helps remember your preferences and improve your browsing experience in other ways. Cookies can also help ensure that the marketing you see online is more relevant to you and your interests.

Other technologies, including data we store on your web browser or device, identifiers associated with your device and other software are used for similar purposes. In this policy, we refer to all of these technologies as “cookies.”

Cookies can be classified by their lifespan, the domain to which they belong and place of storage.

By lifespan, cookies are either:

  • session cookies which are erased when the user closes the browser – session cookies only last for as long as the session (usually the current visit to a website or a browser session).
  • persistent cookies which remain on the user’s computer/device for a pre-defined period of time (unless deleted by the user before the expiry date). Persistent cookies help us to recognise you, so it’s easier to return to our Website or interact with our service without having to sign in or change your settings every time. After you sign in,

As for the domain to which it belongs, there are either:

  • first-party cookies which are set by the web server of the visited page and share the same domain or
  • third-party cookies stored by a different domain to the visited page’s domain. This can happen when the webpage references a file, such as JavaScript, located outside of its’ domain.

Taking into account where cookies are stored, there are:

  • browser cookies that are sent by a website and stored on the user’s browser. Browser cookies store less than Flash cookies and only the browser where the cookies are stored may access them.
  • flash cookies are known as local shared objects and they are different from browser cookies because of the amount, type and manner in which the data is stored. They are stored outside of the browser and they may be accessed by multiple browser on same computer.

To find out more about cookies, visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org.

Back to top

Which cookies do we use and what is their purpose?

We use all types of cookies that are explained above. A detailed description of our cookies, their functions and sources can be found below.

Essential cookies

Essential cookies are necessary for our website to work effectively. They help make the website usable by enabling basic functionalities like page navigation and access to secure areas of the website. This type of cookies may be used to protect and accelerate our website by automatically optimising the delivery of our content. This is how you get the fastest page load times and best performance. Also, essential cookies may be used for security reasons and to identify our trusted visitors. They may filter bots and distinguish them from legitimate users, preventing any form of spam activity on our website.

These cookies do not correspond to any user ID in our web application, nor do the cookies store any personally identifiable information. We advise you not to switch off these cookies. If you set your browser to block or alert you about these cookies, please be aware that after doing so, some parts of the webpage may not work.

Preference and functionality cookies

Preference cookies enable a website to remember information that changes the way the website behaves or looks, like your preferred language or the region that you are in. They may also be used to provide services you have asked for such as watching a video, commenting on a blog or using a live chat service.

Analytics cookies

Analytics cookies help website owners to understand how visitors interact with websites by collecting and reporting information anonymously. We use different analytics cookies in order to analyse information about how our website is being used. Analytics cookies can process information about the number of visitors to the website, where visitors to the website came from, the pages they visit, scrolling activities, downloads, information about user agent, time spent on the website and approximate geo-location of a device that you use to access our website. We use this information to compile reports that help us to improve the website. Reports may be visually presented through heat maps and anonymised screen recordings. All data we process by use of this type of cookies are presented in an aggregated form and/or pseudonymised.

We mainly use analytics cookies provided by Google Analytics, Clicky, Hotjar, Visual Website Optimizer. However, please be aware that we may use analytics cookies provided by other companies which services we may also use for analytics and analytical purposes.

Marketing cookies

Marketing cookies are used to track visitors across websites. The intention is to display advertisements that are relevant and engaging for the individual user.

For marketing purposes we may use various services including, but not limited to, Eloqua, and AdForm. For the purpose of regular functioning of marketing services, marketing cookies are used. These cookies serve to personalise the way we communicate with you. If you accept to receive advertising material, marketing cookies help us to evaluate your personal preferences toward specific content that we further use to deliver advertising material to you that correspond to your preferences.

Please be aware that we may use marketing cookies provided by other companies whose services we may use for marketing purposes. Also, third party cookies (see the section below) may be placed by our partners in order to promote their products. Promotional activities may include inter alia providing interstitial advertisement.

Third party cookies

Third parties may set cookies when you visit our Website. Sometimes that is because we have hired the third party to provide services on our behalf. In other cases, it is because our web pages contain advertisements from third parties, or content such as videos and news. Because your browser connects to those third parties’ web servers to retrieve that content, third parties are able to set or read their own cookies on your device and may collect information about your online activities across websites or online services. Finally, in some cases third party tracking cookies may also be necessary for the effective use of affiliate links and the performance of any affiliate agreements we have in place.

Back to top

How can I change my cookie settings?

You may at any time choose to disable some or all of the cookies. You have several ways to do disable cookies.

Opt-out from third party service we use

You can opt-out from being tracked by some of the third party service providers we mainly rely on, by the following instructions they provide:

Changing browser settings

The most used web browsers allow you to manage the majority of cookies through the browser’s settings. Keep in mind that if you limit the ability of websites to set cookies, you may worsen your overall user experience, since it (inter alia) will no longer be personalised to you.

If you still do not want to receive cookies from our Website, you can change your browser settings on a device you are using to access our services. Below you can find short instructions on how to disable cookies on the most popular Internet browsers. Also, you can find links to the cookie management section for the most popular Internet browsers. Please carefully read the following instructions:

  • Internet Explorer: Click on the Tools button, then on Internet Options. In the General tab, choose Browsing history, click on Settings. Then click Select files and select the Cookie(s) you wish to disable. Then close the window containing the list of Cookies and click twice on OK to return to internet. More instructions available here.
  • Firefox browser: Click on the Firefox Menu icon, then on the Tools button, then Options; in the window that appears, select Privacy and collect Remove Specific Cookies. Select the Cookies you wish to disable then remove them. More instructions available here.
  • Safari: click on the Settings button, then on Preferences. In the window that appears, choose Privacy/Security and click on Show Cookies. Select the Cookies you wish to disable then click on Delete or Delete All. More instructions available here.
  • Chrome: click on the Google Chrome menu, then Settings. At the bottom of the page, click on Advanced Settings. In the Privacy section, click on Content Settings. To disable cookies:
    • Select Block sites from storing any data;
    • Click on Cookies and site data then move the mouse over the website which created the Cookie, and click on X in the right corner, or click on Remove All.

    More information available here.

  • Safari (mobile) – For more information please visit the following link.

For instructions on how to disable cookies on Internet browsers that are not given above, please consult the documentation that your browser manufacturer provides.

How to disable Flash cookies

Changing browser settings will not remove Flash cookies. If you would like to disable Flash cookies, you can get the instructions here. If you disable Flash cookies, you will not have access to many features that make your experience more efficient and some of our services will not function properly.

Back to top

Variation clause

It may be necessary to amend this Cookie Policy at times based on changing technical and business needs or to comply with legislative or regulatory requirements of EU Data Protection Law.

Essential modifications are those that affect your rights and state with regard to the protection and processing of your personal data. The essential modifications may include, but are not limited to, launch of new services, deployment of new technologies and processing your data for new purposes. Therefore, if we make essential modifications to this Cookie Policy, we will send you notice through our Services, or by other means, and give you the opportunity to review the changes before they become effective. You will be asked to consent to the processing of your personal data in accordance with the updated Policy. If you do not consent to this, you may not be able to use your account and services available for registered users.

In addition, from time to time we may make minor modifications to our Cookie Policy. These types of modifications may include, but are not limited to, organisational and grammatical changes in order to make this policy easier to read. The fact that you continue to use our services after we publish the updated Cookie Policy with only minor modifications means that the processing of your personal data is subject to the updated Cookie Policy with only minor modifications.

We encourage you to periodically review this page for the latest information on cookie use.

Back to top

Craps Strategy

Playing craps can be intimidating for beginners. It is important for passionate gamblers to know the rules, some craps strategy and how the game works to have fun playing and increase the chances of winning. Craps can be a challenging game, but easy to grasp. It is one of the most rewarding games out there with small house edge and a high return to the player.

What you can find in this guide:

Craps Strategy – The Basics
Where to Play and Apply Craps Strategy
The Craps Table
Types of Bets
Do’s and Don’ts
Tips on Craps Strategy


Craps Strategy - Promocodejunkie

Play Craps on Ladbrokes now!

We’ll start with the basics of the game, mention some online casinos where you can play and end with some fantastic craps strategy do’s, don’ts and tips to get you started.

Craps Strategy – The Basics

Here are the basics of the game, but keep in mind that there is a lot more to learn than below.

The game goes in rounds. In every round, there is a shooter, aka a player who rolls the dice. The shooter must pay the table minimum on the Pass or Don’t Pass bets. All other players can take rounds and be the shooter or skip, and bet on the Pass or Don’t Pass line.

The Pass bets win if a 7 or 11 are rolled, and lose when a 2, 3 or 12 are rolled. The Don’t Pass bets lose when a 7 or 11 are rolled, and win when a 2, 3, or 12 are rolled. If none of these numbers is rolled, and one of the other numbers, 4, 5, 6, 8, 9 and 10 come out, they become “the point”. The Point is what the next bets are based on. Once the Point is determined the player continues to roll until the point or a 7 come out. If the point comes out, the Pass bets win and the Don’t Pass lose.

Where to Play and Apply Craps Strategy

Craps Strategy - Live Casino Table

Craps have some different strategies and rules depending on where you play. This is a very popular game in the local casinos, so you can try the casinos in your city to see if you can play.

In a brick and mortar casino, it is quite impossible to miss the craps tables. The people playing craps at these tables are cheering for the outcome very loud. Craps is a social game that brings people together. There is a whole story going on with friendships, luck, bad luck, the players team up against the house playing the right way, and of course there might be one player at the table going against all this and playing the wrong way. The live game is indeed fascinating, fast-paced and loud.

Other differences are that the casino has several rules. First of all, the casinos have a dress code. Each person in the casino must adhere to the dress code which is usually formal wear. Some casinos have an entry fee that grants access to the casino.

Playing online doesn’t require any dress code. You can just grab your laptop while still wearing your pajamas and start playing.

Craps Strategy - Ladbrokes

Also, there is no entry fee, but there are hundreds of bonuses waiting for you to claim them.  As you play against the game software, the game is a lot faster than the real game. And the best part of playing craps online is that you don’t travel anywhere, especially when there is bad weather. You can just stay inside all day if you wish and just enjoy the fun in the comfort of your home. And it’s silent.

Some online casinos to consider are Ladbrokes and Energy Casino. You can check others in the table below:

BrandOfferMinimum DepositPromo Code
ComeOn100% bonus up to £25£10MAXIMUMBONUS
Winner Casino200% bonus up to £300£35REVEAL THE CODE
Energy Casino100% bonus up to £150£10MAXCODE
Ladbrokes Casino100% bonus up to £50£20MAXPROMO
LVbetup to £1000 + 100 LVspins£10MAXBONUS

The Craps Table

Craps Strategy - The Table

The table is where the action occurs. Along the table, you can see the Pass Line, the Don’t Pass Bar, the Come and Don’t Come, the Field. These all are betting lines that offer great combinations of bets.

The Pass Line is for the players who bet with the shooter. The Don’t Pass Bar, for the players who want to bet against the shooter. Come and Don’t Come are similar to the two betting lines mentioned above, and are open for bets at any other time than the come out roll. On the Field, players bet that the numbers 2, 3, 4, 10, 11, 12 will come out next.

In the corners of the table, there is a Big 6 and Big 8 field that allows players to bet that a 6 or 8 will come out before a 7 is rolled.

Types of Bets

Craps is a game with a rich palette of bets. Each bet has different odds. The most popular bets of the game are the ones placed on the Pass and the Don’t Pass lines and have been mentioned in the basics of the game section above.

Other bets are the Place. The place numbers are the 4, 5, 6, 8, 9 and 10 numbers. If these numbers come out before 7, then you win. The odds are 6 and 8 pay 7 to 6, 5 and 9 pay 7 to 5 and 4 and 10 pay 9 to 5.

The Buy bets are like the Place bets, but you must pay a 5% commission of the bet amount to make a bet.

Big 6 and Big 8 bets are similar to the 6 and 8 Place bets, the difference being that they pay 1:1 than 7 to 6.

The Hard Ways Bets mean that you rolled an even number with the same number on both dice. If you bet on 6 you must make it come out as a 3-3 to win. If it comes out like 2-4 or 5-1, you lose.

Do’s and Don’ts

DO’S

  • Bet the safe way as a beginner. Place your bets on the Pass Line. Most people bet on the pass line. It is safer, especially for the beginners and the house has a 1.41% advantage.
  • Bet smart on the Don’t Pass Line. Betting against the house has slightly better odds than the Pass Line: 1.41% to 1.36%.
  • Keep a low profile if you are brave enough to bet against everyone at the table. It makes people mad to see you win when they lose.
  • Bet cheaper by placing 6 and 8 and buying 4 and 10. It’s cheaper to buy 4 and 10 than to place them. Placing the other numbers is cheaper than buying them.

DON’TS

  • Don’t bet on Big 6 or Big 8. It gives the house a massive 9.1% advantage, and you don’t want that.
  • Don’t go for the Hard 8 because the odds are 10:1. This is the worst bet that gives the house a 16% advantage.
  • Don’t try to get the snake eyes, which is the 1-1 dice. The house gets a 14% advantage if you do.
  • Don’t try to predict what will come next. Be aware of the gambler’s fallacy.

Tips on Craps Strategy

  • Always grasp the basics of the game and become familiar with the multitude of betting options before you dive in the game.
  • Here’s an example: you try to win with anything but 7, and this is what you do: before you place your bets you wait for the shooter to establish a point. Once the point is determined, you place on the 5, 6 and 8, and place a bet on the Field. If the shooter rolls a 2 or 12 you win, and remove your bets after three rolls as a precaution.
  • Raise your bets if you are winning, lower your bets if you are losing.
  • Go for the high odds bets if you want just to hit and run.
  • Keep in mind that you can’t win every roll of the dice. Losing is part of the game.
  • For longer games, just stick to the Pass and Don’t Pass bets. They are safer and keep you at the table enjoying the game.

Make sure you also check out Craps Geeks, which contains one of the most complete and extensive guides on Craps. The page contains more advanced craps strategy so it might be a good idea to gain some experience before trying these approaches.

Play online casino games for real money – best pick

It’s no secret that people love gambling. They have been doing this from ancient times and it looks like with every major technological advancement people found better and more comfortable ways to gamble. This is the era of online casino games for a variety of reasons that we will discuss below. If you had doubts about investing money in this type of venues, you should feel more confident after reading this article.
Continue reading

How and where to play craps and win

Ever felt so overwhelmed by the complexity and the number of bets you can make at a craps table, but you still want to learn to play? That means, my friend, you have come to the right place. We will go through the basics of craps game just to get you prepared for smarter wins.
Continue reading

Top Sports Betting Welcome Offers in May 2019

May symbolizes the opportunity to learn more about the newest offers available in the sports betting market. This year comes with important events thus finding the right provider should become the main priority, especially if you plan to put your skills to test and win big.

As this month is all about the best betting opportunities and the most appealing welcome offers, we decided to make a top three sportsbooks. They are Unibet, Sportingbet, and Matchbook. Find out more about what they have in store for their new customers in the following paragraphs.
Continue reading

Top 5 Most Exciting Games to play at Energy Casino

Online casinos are entertaining and fun. What truly makes a difference between providers is the generous selection of games and the features offered. Today, we are going to talk about Energy Casino; the renowned UK licensed gambling site and the most exciting betting opportunities available directly on the site, and on mobile devices. We also find appealing the accessibility, as you can find everything you need on the main page.
Continue reading

The Ultimate Online Roulette Guide

Roulette is one of the most popular casino games of all times. The tremendous attraction is caused by two primary qualities: the easy to learn rules and the fast winnings. In brick and mortar casinos, it represents the best place to discuss a deal without feeling the pressure of a business meeting. The atmosphere is just as entertaining in the virtual world as you get the chance to interact with real dealers through the live features. The purpose of this guide is to help you understand better how online roulette works and how to find the best online casinos for you.

online-roulette
Continue reading

6 Common Mistakes Than Can Ruin Your Gambling Day

Online gambling is fun, at least until it is profitable. However, when losses overcome the winnings, things are not as pleasant anymore. Furthermore, there are countless situations when a player who managed to win several games loses all his money in a matter of hours. How is this possible? It is the consequence of one or several gambling mistakes that many people make. If you wish to keep your funds protected, check out this article.
Continue reading

Are You an Online Slots Fan? Check Out the Latest Tips

The online gambling world is in a continuous evolution. As a result, new great features are introduced on a daily basis. If you wish to win big, it is mandatory to get familiar with the latest trends. Slots, for example, can generate some substantial gains and also have an impressive number of fans. In this article, we are going to reveal the latest tips so you can boost your profit starting from today.

pmj-slots
Continue reading

« Older posts

© 2019 Team Promo Code Junkie. All gambling rights reserved.

Questions? Ask us here!

Up ↑

DanishSwedishFinlandPolandItalyNorway